SUPREME COURT OF CANADA ‑‑ JUDGMENTS TO BE RENDERED IN LEAVE APPLICATIONS
OTTAWA, 25/1/00. THE SUPREME COURT OF CANADA ANNOUNCED TODAY THAT JUDGMENT IN THE FOLLOWING APPLICATIONS FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL WILL BE DELIVERED AT 9:45 A.M. ON THURSDAY, JANUARY 27, 2000. THIS LIST IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
FROM: SUPREME COURT OF CANADA (613) 995‑4330
COUR SUPRÊME DU CANADA ‑‑ PROCHAINS JUGEMENTS SUR DEMANDES D’AUTORISATION
OTTAWA, 25/1/00. LA COUR SUPRÊME DU CANADA ANNONCE QUE JUGEMENT SERA RENDU DANS LES DEMANDES D'AUTORISATION D'APPEL SUIVANTES LE JEUDI 27 JANVIER 2000, À 9 H 45. CETTE LISTE EST SUJETTE À MODIFICATIONS.
SOURCE: COUR SUPRÊME DU CANADA (613) 995‑4330
1. Her Majesty the Queen v. Very Lynn Dew (Crim.)(Man.)(27017)
2. Sa Majesté la Reine c. Paul Kébreau (Crim.)(Qué.)(27114)
3. Norman Elder v. Her Majesty the Queen (Crim.)(Ont.)(27219)
4. Dwayne W. Hynes v. Her Majesty the Queen (Crim.)(Nfld.)(27443)
5. Rui Wen Pan v. Her Majesty the Queen (Crim.)(Ont.)(27424)
6. Linda Stromberg, et al v. Her Majesty the Queen (Crim.)(B.C.)(27183)
7. Sue Hammel and Graeme Bowbrick v. Leonard Friesen, Holly Kuzenko and Mildred Umbargen and Ed Conroy (B.C.)(27200)
8. Lyle Gordon Stenset v. Her Majesty the Queen (Alta.)(27465)
9. Fred Kieling v. Saskatchewan Wheat Pool, the Canadian Pacific Railway Company and the Canadian National Railway Company (Sask.)(27322)
10. Abdelhafidh Ben-Hafsia v. City of Vancouver and Blake Elliott Jr. (B.C.)(27337)
11. Steve Serré c. Sa Majesté la Reine (Crim.)(Qué.)(27470)
12. Committee for the equal treatment of Asbestos minority shareholders v. Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, et al (Ont.)(27252)
13. John Gorenko and Gor-Can Canada Inc. and John Gorenko Holdings Ltd. and Alpha-Leather Canada Inc. and Herbert A. Walter - v. - Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada and the Attorney General of Canada and the Minister of National Revenue and Jacques Albert, Claude Asselin, Sylvain Bélair, François Bernier, Marion Caron, Marc Chatillon, Gaétan Côté, Yves Crépin, Robert Croteau, Guy Daigneault, André Delisle, Yvon Deschênes, Sylvain Desharnais, Lynda Drainville, Paul Ducharme, Georges Dumont, Gilles Éthier, Gilbert Fafard, André Faribault, Kenneth Fernandez, Anne Frenette, René Ganière, Louis Gagnon, Ghislain Godard, William Hague, Georges Holz, François Joly, Robert Laporte, Yvon L’Écuyer, Michel Leduc, Robert Leduc, Sylvie Lévesque, Jacques Longtin, Robert Martin, Jean-Pierre Paquette, Catherine Pennors, Josée Rodrigue, Daniel Rouleau, Richard Séguin, Ronald Smith, Pierre Soucy, Pierre St-Aubin, Nicole St-Pierre, Michelle Violette, Robert Wilson and His Honour Judge Robert B. Giroux. (Qué.)(27266)
14. Anny Poulin c. La Solidarité, Compagnie d’assurance sur la vie (Qué.)(27303)
15. 1858-0894 Québec Inc. c. La Compagnie d’assurance Standard Life (Qué.)(27302)
16. Ville de Sept-Îles c. Le Syndicat canadien de la fonction publique, Section locale 2589, et al (Qué.)(27291)
17. Martha Metzner v. Louis Metzner (B.C.)(27529)
18. Brian Doody v. Professional Training Committee of the Barreau du Québec, et al (Qué.)(27334)
19. M.E.P. v. K.R.O. (Qué.)(27602)
20. Gloria Delorese Thomas-Robinson for herself and as Litigation Guardian for Paulette Robinson, et al v. Brian Yik-Jin Song (Ont.)(27323)
21. Harold Lanteigne, et al c. Sa Majesté la Reine (Crim.)(N.B.)(27528)
22. 2858-0702 Québec Inc. c. Lac d’Amiante du Québec Ltée (Qué.)(27324)
23. 156036 Canada Inc. v. Les Pétroles Therrien Inc. (Qué.)(27158)
24. Pierre John Nadeau v. Her Majesty The Queen (Crim.)(Alta.)(27478)
25. Terra Energy Ltd. v. Kilborn Engineering Alberta Ltd., et al. (Alta)(27341)
26. Kim Phuong Chung and Hy Minh Chung v. Her Majesty the Queen (Alta.)(27508)
27. Her Majesty the Queen v. Marcus Rulli (Ont.)(27338)
28. Michel Bareau v. The Governors of the University of Alberta (Alta.)(27330)
29. Ragbier Singh Bhandar v. Abtar Singh Bains (B.C.)(27199)
30. Liubov Sokolov, et al. v. Minister of Immigration and Citizenship (F.C.A.)(27328)