No 31854
Le 5 juillet 2007 |
|
July 5, 2007 |
|
|
|
Coram : Les juges Bastarache, LeBel et Fish |
|
Coram: Bastarache, LeBel and Fish JJ. |
|
|
|
ENTRE :
Elliot C. Wightman, Phillip P. Aspinall, René M. Aubry, John D. Ball, Jean Beaudry, Marcel Bertrand, Roman Boyko, K. Steven Clarke, Claude Couvrette, Allan S. Cunningham, Georges Fournier, Jean Fournier, Gilles Gagnon, Ian Gergovich, Pierre Gill, André A. Giroux, Michael J. Hayes, Iain D. Hume, Sebastien Iannitello, Robert Janody, Pierre Lamoureux, Jean‐G. Lanctot, Denis Langelier, Bernard Lauzon, Michael F. Macey, Zygmunt, Marcinsky, Jean‐Guy Martin, Zarin M. Mehta, Lucien H. Morin, John A. Morrison, Marcel Quevillon, Pierre Seccareccia, Gérald Séguin, Robert G.A. Simioni, Bernard R. Smith, Herbert O. Spindler, Jacques St‐Amour, Norah K. Taylor, Michael Whitworth, François Bernier, Michel Bédard, William G.K. Boden, Adrien Dionne, Denis Girard, Jaquelin Léger, Jacques Marquis, Marc E. Martel, Normand Massé, Jean Pelletier, Christian Rousseau, Marc Sheedy, Lionel Vézina, Robert G. Glenny, Robert M. Bosshard, Sean R. Casey, R. Ian Cowan, Evan E. Owen, Harold D. Pringle, Gino A. Scapillati, David L. Tait, David E. Graham, Edwin J. Arbuckle, David A. Buehlow, James P. Evans, W. Frederick Neil, Bryan D. Stewart, Terrance G. Wichman, Weston E. Suchard, Spencer H. Clark, Robert B. Lemon, Allan A. McDermid, Ian D. McIntosh, John M. Savel, David W. Smith, J. A. Abbott, A. Joel Adelstein, Trevor J. Ambridge, David H. Atkins, Donald I Beach, Ronald B. Blainey, Hugh J. Bolton, J. Douglas Bradley, Donald A. Brown, Richard S. Buski, Tony P. Cancelliere, Morley P. Carscallen, Dennis H. Cartwright, Paul G. Cherry, Christie J. B. Clark, Terrance P. Clark, James S. Coatsworth, John B. Cole, Richard J. Cole, J. L. Compton, Geoffrey A. Cooke, James D. Craig, Paul W. Currie, Kevin J. Dancey, Alexander M. Davidson, Alan G. Driver, J. Peter Eccleton, David Forster, Stephen H. Freedhoff, James B. Garrow, Anthony F. Gibbons, J. Bryan Graham, Gary J. Hassard, Donald L. Higgins, Robert M.C. Holmes, H. C. Knight, Robert E. Lamoureux, L. Kenneth Laurin, Dean R. Levitt, Robert E. Lowe, W. A. Ross MacFadden, C. Andrew McAskile, John McClelland, Paul J. Murphy, Robert J. Muter, Barry J. Myers, Richard C. Pettit, W. David Power, Richard, Rohde, Allan C. Ryley, James S. Saloman, Christine E. Sinclair, David L. Smith, Robert J. Spindler, Kenneth R. Stevenson, Edward C. Stewart, A. Dean Summerville, Michael A. Tambosso, A. E. John Thompson, David Y. Timbrell, Peter M. Watt, Derek W. Williams, Sharon Bacal, Ernest J. Brennan, Harold A. Burke, H. Glenn Fagan, W. M. Fellows, Brian C. Foley, A. Rik Ganderton, Brent D. Hubbard, Robert L. Lehberg, Robin C. W. Logie, Jill H. McAlpine, Israel H. Mida, Gabriel Nachman, Bernard J. Nisker, Louis J. Provenzano, Charles L. Séguin, Michael R. Van Every, Laurence H. Wragg, Graham J. Cliff, William J. Cotnam, Richard C. Curtis, Paul B. Glover, Brenda J. Humphreys, Robert H. Johnson, Christopher R. Plaxton, Richard A. Vickers, Daniel C. Bélanger, Alan Freed, Ronald G. Jackson, John J. Lisowski, Allan D. Lumsden, J. David Shijns, Anthony J. Paniccia, Paul K. Charko, Peter F. Dicks, Loris Macor, Serena H. Kraayeveld, Raymond A. Cadieux, André G. Couture, David J. Drybrough, Frederick M. Florence, Gabriel J. Forest, James R. Holland, David Loewen, Ronald E. MacIntosh, E. Murray McClarty, Russell J. Pearce, Gerald F. Pyle, Gérard H. Rodrigue, Carol L. Stockwell, Paul D. Wright, G. S. Ramsey, W. Gary Hackman, Garry H, Huntington, Franklin M. Baldry, Monte F. Gorchinski, Palmer D. Hansen, D. Gary Leland, Gerald P. Scherman, Gordon W. Ward Carney, Charles E. English, Frederick F. Abbott, Brock D. Cairns, Michael A. Copeland, Justin Fryer, Ronald P. Gratton, Barry J. Hunt, Frank J. Killoran, C. Roy Krake, Peter K. Lane, John E. Lawrence, Dennis Lister, Gerard A. Luijkx, Roderick W. Maclean, Mary K. McGurran, David J. Moore, William E. Patterson, David V. Richards, D. E. Smith, John M. Ryan, A. W. Keith Anderson, Daniel J. Block, R. L. Brintnell, William D. Burch, M. R. Harle, Barry L. James, Donald A. MacLean, John A. MacNutt, M. J. Majeau, Allan D. Martin, Dale S. Meister, F. M. Partington, John R. Pirot, J. F. Preston, Kenneth D. Rawson, Dale F. Robarts, N. David St. Peter, J. M. Tweedle, R. L. Williamson, Peter Lucas, Gary D. Powroznik, Eric S. Z. Andrew, Rodney C. Bergen, Lenard F. Boggio, John H. Bowles, David P. Bowra, Craig G. Bushell, Edward G. Byrd, W. John Dawson, A. R. Drinkwater, Darryl R. Eddy, John P. Fairchild, H. Harowitz, Thomas G. Jamieson, Rodney B. Johnston, John C. Kay, Patricia J. Lajoie, John E. Larsen, Ledford G. Lilley, Martin A. Linsley, Derek M. Melville, Robert A. Paterson, P. Pourdad, C. Douglas Proctor, Clayton G. Shultz, Bruce R. Sinclair, David R. Sinclair, Peter J. Speer, Roderick M. Wanless, Allan W. Neale, Henning E. Norgaard, Brian K. Pawluck, John D. Peters, D. H. Williams, Robert H. Bruce, J. Hap Wright, Elaine S. Sibson, Gary R. Stafford, Marcus A. Wide, Peter D. Leblanc, Hugh R. Tidby, Lawrence Cosman, R. Dale Urquhart, Peter Wilshaw, L. Glenn Wittrien, Charles M. Follett, James A. Kirby, Neville W. Ralph, Ronald J. Walsh, John M. Mulligan, David G. Arsenault C. Mary H. Best, Brian W. Cameron, Irwin W. Ellis, Ralph H. Green, J. Walter MacKinnon, Michael L. O’Brian et Coopers & Lybrand‐Chartered Accountants
Demandeurs
‐ et ‐
J.I. Dunn, G.T. Gaudette, D.W. Kempen, M.A. McEachen, National Trust Company, Royal Trust Corporation of Canada, DaimlerChrysler Canada Inc, Canada Trust Company et CIBC Mellon Trust Company
Intimés
ET ENTRE :
Elliot C. Wightman, Phillip P. Aspinall, René M. Aubry, John D. Ball, Jean Beaudry, Marcel Bertrand, Roman Boyko, K. Steven Clarke, Claude Couvrette, Allan S. Cunningham, Georges Fournier, Jean Fournier, Gilles Gagnon, Ian Gergovich, Pierre Gill, André A. Giroux, Michael J. Hayes, Iain D. Hume, Sebastien Iannitello, Robert Janody, Pierre Lamoureux, Jean‐G. Lanctot, Denis Langelier, Bernard Lauzon, Michael F. Macey, Zygmunt, Marcinsky, Jean‐Guy Martin, Zarin M. Mehta, Lucien H. Morin, John A. Morrison, Marcel Quevillon, Pierre Seccareccia, Gérald Séguin, Robert G.A. Simioni, Bernard R. Smith, Herbert O. Spindler, Jacques St‐Amour, Norah K. Taylor, Michael Whitworth, François Bernier, Michel Bédard, William G.K. Boden, Adrien Dionne, Denis Girard, Jaquelin Léger, Jacques Marquis, Marc E. Martel, Normand Massé, Jean Pelletier, Christian Rousseau, Marc Sheedy, Lionel Vézina, Robert G. Glenny, Robert M. Bosshard, Sean R. Casey, R. Ian Cowan, Evan E. Owen, Harold D. Pringle, Gino A. Scapillati, David L. Tait, David E. Graham, Edwin J. Arbuckle, David A. Buehlow, James P. Evans, W. Frederick Neil, Bryan D. Stewart, Terrance G. Wichman, Weston E. Suchard, Spencer H. Clark, Robert B. Lemon, Allan A. McDermid, Ian D. McIntosh, John M. Savel, David W. Smith, J. A. Abbott, A. Joel Adelstein, Trevor J. Ambridge, David H. Atkins, Donald I Beach, Ronald B. Blainey, Hugh J. Bolton, J. Douglas Bradley, Donald A. Brown, Richard S. Buski, Tony P. Cancelliere, Morley P. Carscallen, Dennis H. Cartwright, Paul G. Cherry, Christie J. B. Clark, Terrance P. Clark, James S. Coatsworth, John B. Cole, Richard J. Cole, J. L. Compton, Geoffrey A. Cooke, James D. Craig, Paul W. Currie, Kevin J. Dancey, Alexander M. Davidson, Alan G. Driver, J. Peter Eccleton, David Forster, Stephen H. Freedhoff, James B. Garrow, Anthony F. Gibbons, J. Bryan Graham, Gary J. Hassard, Donald L. Higgins, Robert M.C. Holmes, H. C. Knight, Robert E. Lamoureux, L. Kenneth Laurin, Dean R. Levitt, Robert E. Lowe, W. A. Ross MacFadden, C. Andrew McAskile, John McClelland, Paul J. Murphy, Robert J. Muter, Barry J. Myers, Richard C. Pettit, W. David Power, Richard, Rohde, Allan C. Ryley, James S. Saloman, Christine E. Sinclair, David L. Smith, Robert J. Spindler, Kenneth R. Stevenson, Edward C. Stewart, A. Dean Summerville, Michael A. Tambosso, A. E. John Thompson, David Y. Timbrell, Peter M. Watt, Derek W. Williams, Sharon Bacal, Ernest J. Brennan, Harold A. Burke, H. Glenn Fagan, W. M. Fellows, Brian C. Foley, A. Rik Ganderton, Brent D. Hubbard, Robert L. Lehberg, Robin C. W. Logie, Jill H. McAlpine, Israel H. Mida, Gabriel Nachman, Bernard J. Nisker, Louis J. Provenzano, Charles L. Séguin, Michael R. Van Every, Laurence H. Wragg, Graham J. Cliff, William J. Cotnam, Richard C. Curtis, Paul B. Glover, Brenda J. Humphreys, Robert H. Johnson, Christopher R. Plaxton, Richard A. Vickers, Daniel C. Bélanger, Alan Freed, Ronald G. Jackson, John J. Lisowski, Allan D. Lumsden, J. David Shijns, Anthony J. Paniccia, Paul K. Charko, Peter F. Dicks, Loris Macor, Serena H. Kraayeveld, Raymond A. Cadieux, André G. Couture, David J. Drybrough, Frederick M. Florence, Gabriel J. Forest, James R. Holland, David Loewen, Ronald E. MacIntosh, E. Murray McClarty, Russell J. Pearce, Gerald F. Pyle, Gérard H. Rodrigue, Carol L. Stockwell, Paul D. Wright, G. S. Ramsey, W. Gary Hackman, Garry H, Huntington, Franklin M. Baldry, Monte F. Gorchinski, Palmer D. Hansen, D. Gary Leland, Gerald P. Scherman, Gordon W. Ward Carney, Charles E. English, Frederick F. Abbott, Brock D. Cairns, Michael A. Copeland, Justin Fryer, Ronald P. Gratton, Barry J. Hunt, Frank J. Killoran, C. Roy Krake, Peter K. Lane, John E. Lawrence, Dennis Lister, Gerard A. Luijkx, Roderick W. Maclean, Mary K. McGurran, David J. Moore, William E. Patterson, David V. Richards, D. E. Smith, John M. Ryan, A. W. Keith Anderson, Daniel J. Block, R. L. Brintnell, William D. Burch, M. R. Harle, Barry L. James, Donald A. MacLean, John A. MacNutt, M. J. Majeau, Allan D. Martin, Dale S. Meister, F. M. Partington, John R. Pirot, J. F. Preston, Kenneth D. Rawson, Dale F. Robarts, N. David St. Peter, J. M. Tweedle, R. L. Williamson, Peter Lucas, Gary D. Powroznik, Eric S. Z. Andrew, Rodney C. Bergen, Lenard F. Boggio, John H. Bowles, David P. Bowra, Craig G. Bushell, Edward G. Byrd, W. John Dawson, A. R. Drinkwater, Darryl R. Eddy, John P. Fairchild, H. Harowitz, Thomas G. Jamieson, Rodney B. Johnston, John C. Kay, Patricia J. Lajoie, John E. Larsen, Ledford G. Lilley, Martin A. Linsley, Derek M. Melville, Robert A. Paterson, P. Pourdad, C. Douglas Proctor, Clayton G. Shultz, Bruce R. Sinclair, David R. Sinclair, Peter J. Speer, Roderick M. Wanless, Allan W. Neale, Henning E. Norgaard, Brian K. Pawluck, John D. Peters, D. H. Williams, Robert H. Bruce, J. Hap Wright, Elaine S. Sibson, Gary R. Stafford, Marcus A. Wide, Peter D. Leblanc, Hugh R. Tidby, Lawrence Cosman, R. Dale Urquhart, Peter Wilshaw, L. Glenn Wittrien, Charles M. Follett, James A. Kirby, Neville W. Ralph, Ronald J. Walsh, John M. Mulligan, David G. Arsenault C. Mary H. Best, Brian W. Cameron, Irwin W. Ellis, Ralph H. Green, J. Walter MacKinnon, Michael L. O’Brian et Coopers & Lybrand‐Chartered Accountants
Demandeurs
‐ et ‐
J.I. Dunn, G.T. Gaudette, D.W. Kempen, M.A. McEachen, National Trust Company, Royal Trust Corporation of Canada, DaimlerChrysler Canada Inc, Canada Trust Company et CIBC Mellon Trust Company
Intimés
‐ et ‐
Richter & Associés Inc. et al. et Fontainbleu Apartment Ltd. et al.
Intervenantes
|
|
BETWEEN:
Elliot C. Wightman, Phillip P. Aspinall, René M. Aubry, John D. Ball, Jean Beaudry, Marcel Bertrand, Roman Boyko, K. Steven Clarke, Claude Couvrette, Allan S. Cunningham, Georges Fournier, Jean Fournier, Gilles Gagnon, Ian Gergovich, Pierre Gill, André A. Giroux, Michael J. Hayes, Iain D. Hume, Sebastien Iannitello, Robert Janody, Pierre Lamoureux, Jean‐G. Lanctot, Denis Langelier, Bernard Lauzon, Michael F. Macey, Zygmunt, Marcinsky, Jean‐Guy Martin, Zarin M. Mehta, Lucien H. Morin, John A. Morrison, Marcel Quevillon, Pierre Seccareccia, Gérald Séguin, Robert G.A. Simioni, Bernard R. Smith, Herbert O. Spindler, Jacques St‐Amour, Norah K. Taylor, Michael Whitworth, François Bernier, Michel Bédard, William G.K. Boden, Adrien Dionne, Denis Girard, Jaquelin Léger, Jacques Marquis, Marc E. Martel, Normand Massé, Jean Pelletier, Christian Rousseau, Marc Sheedy, Lionel Vézina, Robert G. Glenny, Robert M. Bosshard, Sean R. Casey, R. Ian Cowan, Evan E. Owen, Harold D. Pringle, Gino A. Scapillati, David L. Tait, David E. Graham, Edwin J. Arbuckle, David A. Buehlow, James P. Evans, W. Frederick Neil, Bryan D. Stewart, Terrance G. Wichman, Weston E. Suchard, Spencer H. Clark, Robert B. Lemon, Allan A. McDermid, Ian D. McIntosh, John M. Savel, David W. Smith, J. A. Abbott, A. Joel Adelstein, Trevor J. Ambridge, David H. Atkins, Donald I Beach, Ronald B. Blainey, Hugh J. Bolton, J. Douglas Bradley, Donald A. Brown, Richard S. Buski, Tony P. Cancelliere, Morley P. Carscallen, Dennis H. Cartwright, Paul G. Cherry, Christie J. B. Clark, Terrance P. Clark, James S. Coatsworth, John B. Cole, Richard J. Cole, J. L. Compton, Geoffrey A. Cooke, James D. Craig, Paul W. Currie, Kevin J. Dancey, Alexander M. Davidson, Alan G. Driver, J. Peter Eccleton, David Forster, Stephen H. Freedhoff, James B. Garrow, Anthony F. Gibbons, J. Bryan Graham, Gary J. Hassard, Donald L. Higgins, Robert M.C. Holmes, H. C. Knight, Robert E. Lamoureux, L. Kenneth Laurin, Dean R. Levitt, Robert E. Lowe, W. A. Ross MacFadden, C. Andrew McAskile, John McClelland, Paul J. Murphy, Robert J. Muter, Barry J. Myers, Richard C. Pettit, W. David Power, Richard, Rohde, Allan C. Ryley, James S. Saloman, Christine E. Sinclair, David L. Smith, Robert J. Spindler, Kenneth R. Stevenson, Edward C. Stewart, A. Dean Summerville, Michael A. Tambosso, A. E. John Thompson, David Y. Timbrell, Peter M. Watt, Derek W. Williams, Sharon Bacal, Ernest J. Brennan, Harold A. Burke, H. Glenn Fagan, W. M. Fellows, Brian C. Foley, A. Rik Ganderton, Brent D. Hubbard, Robert L. Lehberg, Robin C. W. Logie, Jill H. McAlpine, Israel H. Mida, Gabriel Nachman, Bernard J. Nisker, Louis J. Provenzano, Charles L. Séguin, Michael R. Van Every, Laurence H. Wragg, Graham J. Cliff, William J. Cotnam, Richard C. Curtis, Paul B. Glover, Brenda J. Humphreys, Robert H. Johnson, Christopher R. Plaxton, Richard A. Vickers, Daniel C. Bélanger, Alan Freed, Ronald G. Jackson, John J. Lisowski, Allan D. Lumsden, J. David Shijns, Anthony J. Paniccia, Paul K. Charko, Peter F. Dicks, Loris Macor, Serena H. Kraayeveld, Raymond A. Cadieux, André G. Couture, David J. Drybrough, Frederick M. Florence, Gabriel J. Forest, James R. Holland, David Loewen, Ronald E. MacIntosh, E. Murray McClarty, Russell J. Pearce, Gerald F. Pyle, Gérard H. Rodrigue, Carol L. Stockwell, Paul D. Wright, G. S. Ramsey, W. Gary Hackman, Garry H, Huntington, Franklin M. Baldry, Monte F. Gorchinski, Palmer D. Hansen, D. Gary Leland, Gerald P. Scherman, Gordon W. Ward Carney, Charles E. English, Frederick F. Abbott, Brock D. Cairns, Michael A. Copeland, Justin Fryer, Ronald P. Gratton, Barry J. Hunt, Frank J. Killoran, C. Roy Krake, Peter K. Lane, John E. Lawrence, Dennis Lister, Gerard A. Luijkx, Roderick W. Maclean, Mary K. McGurran, David J. Moore, William E. Patterson, David V. Richards, D. E. Smith, John M. Ryan, A. W. Keith Anderson, Daniel J. Block, R. L. Brintnell, William D. Burch, M. R. Harle, Barry L. James, Donald A. MacLean, John A. MacNutt, M. J. Majeau, Allan D. Martin, Dale S. Meister, F. M. Partington, John R. Pirot, J. F. Preston, Kenneth D. Rawson, Dale F. Robarts, N. David St. Peter, J. M. Tweedle, R. L. Williamson, Peter Lucas, Gary D. Powroznik, Eric S. Z. Andrew, Rodney C. Bergen, Lenard F. Boggio, John H. Bowles, David P. Bowra, Craig G. Bushell, Edward G. Byrd, W. John Dawson, A. R. Drinkwater, Darryl R. Eddy, John P. Fairchild, H. Harowitz, Thomas G. Jamieson, Rodney B. Johnston, John C. Kay, Patricia J. Lajoie, John E. Larsen, Ledford G. Lilley, Martin A. Linsley, Derek M. Melville, Robert A. Paterson, P. Pourdad, C. Douglas Proctor, Clayton G. Shultz, Bruce R. Sinclair, David R. Sinclair, Peter J. Speer, Roderick M. Wanless, Allan W. Neale, Henning E. Norgaard, Brian K. Pawluck, John D. Peters, D. H. Williams, Robert H. Bruce, J. Hap Wright, Elaine S. Sibson, Gary R. Stafford, Marcus A. Wide, Peter D. Leblanc, Hugh R. Tidby, Lawrence Cosman, R. Dale Urquhart, Peter Wilshaw, L. Glenn Wittrien, Charles M. Follett, James A. Kirby, Neville W. Ralph, Ronald J. Walsh, John M. Mulligan, David G. Arsenault C. Mary H. Best, Brian W. Cameron, Irwin W. Ellis, Ralph H. Green, J. Walter MacKinnon, Michael L. O’Brian and Coopers & Lybrand‐Chartered Accountants
Applicants
‐ and ‐
J.I. Dunn, G.T. Gaudette, D.W. Kempen, M.A. McEachen, National Trust Company, Royal Trust Corporation of Canada, DaimlerChrysler Canada Inc, Canada Trust Company and CIBC Mellon Trust Company
Respondents
AND BETWEEN:
Elliot C. Wightman, Phillip P. Aspinall, René M. Aubry, John D. Ball, Jean Beaudry, Marcel Bertrand, Roman Boyko, K. Steven Clarke, Claude Couvrette, Allan S. Cunningham, Georges Fournier, Jean Fournier, Gilles Gagnon, Ian Gergovich, Pierre Gill, André A. Giroux, Michael J. Hayes, Iain D. Hume, Sebastien Iannitello, Robert Janody, Pierre Lamoureux, Jean‐G. Lanctot, Denis Langelier, Bernard Lauzon, Michael F. Macey, Zygmunt, Marcinsky, Jean‐Guy Martin, Zarin M. Mehta, Lucien H. Morin, John A. Morrison, Marcel Quevillon, Pierre Seccareccia, Gérald Séguin, Robert G.A. Simioni, Bernard R. Smith, Herbert O. Spindler, Jacques St‐Amour, Norah K. Taylor, Michael Whitworth, François Bernier, Michel Bédard, William G.K. Boden, Adrien Dionne, Denis Girard, Jaquelin Léger, Jacques Marquis, Marc E. Martel, Normand Massé, Jean Pelletier, Christian Rousseau, Marc Sheedy, Lionel Vézina, Robert G. Glenny, Robert M. Bosshard, Sean R. Casey, R. Ian Cowan, Evan E. Owen, Harold D. Pringle, Gino A. Scapillati, David L. Tait, David E. Graham, Edwin J. Arbuckle, David A. Buehlow, James P. Evans, W. Frederick Neil, Bryan D. Stewart, Terrance G. Wichman, Weston E. Suchard, Spencer H. Clark, Robert B. Lemon, Allan A. McDermid, Ian D. McIntosh, John M. Savel, David W. Smith, J. A. Abbott, A. Joel Adelstein, Trevor J. Ambridge, David H. Atkins, Donald I Beach, Ronald B. Blainey, Hugh J. Bolton, J. Douglas Bradley, Donald A. Brown, Richard S. Buski, Tony P. Cancelliere, Morley P. Carscallen, Dennis H. Cartwright, Paul G. Cherry, Christie J. B. Clark, Terrance P. Clark, James S. Coatsworth, John B. Cole, Richard J. Cole, J. L. Compton, Geoffrey A. Cooke, James D. Craig, Paul W. Currie, Kevin J. Dancey, Alexander M. Davidson, Alan G. Driver, J. Peter Eccleton, David Forster, Stephen H. Freedhoff, James B. Garrow, Anthony F. Gibbons, J. Bryan Graham, Gary J. Hassard, Donald L. Higgins, Robert M.C. Holmes, H. C. Knight, Robert E. Lamoureux, L. Kenneth Laurin, Dean R. Levitt, Robert E. Lowe, W. A. Ross MacFadden, C. Andrew McAskile, John McClelland, Paul J. Murphy, Robert J. Muter, Barry J. Myers, Richard C. Pettit, W. David Power, Richard, Rohde, Allan C. Ryley, James S. Saloman, Christine E. Sinclair, David L. Smith, Robert J. Spindler, Kenneth R. Stevenson, Edward C. Stewart, A. Dean Summerville, Michael A. Tambosso, A. E. John Thompson, David Y. Timbrell, Peter M. Watt, Derek W. Williams, Sharon Bacal, Ernest J. Brennan, Harold A. Burke, H. Glenn Fagan, W. M. Fellows, Brian C. Foley, A. Rik Ganderton, Brent D. Hubbard, Robert L. Lehberg, Robin C. W. Logie, Jill H. McAlpine, Israel H. Mida, Gabriel Nachman, Bernard J. Nisker, Louis J. Provenzano, Charles L. Séguin, Michael R. Van Every, Laurence H. Wragg, Graham J. Cliff, William J. Cotnam, Richard C. Curtis, Paul B. Glover, Brenda J. Humphreys, Robert H. Johnson, Christopher R. Plaxton, Richard A. Vickers, Daniel C. Bélanger, Alan Freed, Ronald G. Jackson, John J. Lisowski, Allan D. Lumsden, J. David Shijns, Anthony J. Paniccia, Paul K. Charko, Peter F. Dicks, Loris Macor, Serena H. Kraayeveld, Raymond A. Cadieux, André G. Couture, David J. Drybrough, Frederick M. Florence, Gabriel J. Forest, James R. Holland, David Loewen, Ronald E. MacIntosh, E. Murray McClarty, Russell J. Pearce, Gerald F. Pyle, Gérard H. Rodrigue, Carol L. Stockwell, Paul D. Wright, G. S. Ramsey, W. Gary Hackman, Garry H, Huntington, Franklin M. Baldry, Monte F. Gorchinski, Palmer D. Hansen, D. Gary Leland, Gerald P. Scherman, Gordon W. Ward Carney, Charles E. English, Frederick F. Abbott, Brock D. Cairns, Michael A. Copeland, Justin Fryer, Ronald P. Gratton, Barry J. Hunt, Frank J. Killoran, C. Roy Krake, Peter K. Lane, John E. Lawrence, Dennis Lister, Gerard A. Luijkx, Roderick W. Maclean, Mary K. McGurran, David J. Moore, William E. Patterson, David V. Richards, D. E. Smith, John M. Ryan, A. W. Keith Anderson, Daniel J. Block, R. L. Brintnell, William D. Burch, M. R. Harle, Barry L. James, Donald A. MacLean, John A. MacNutt, M. J. Majeau, Allan D. Martin, Dale S. Meister, F. M. Partington, John R. Pirot, J. F. Preston, Kenneth D. Rawson, Dale F. Robarts, N. David St. Peter, J. M. Tweedle, R. L. Williamson, Peter Lucas, Gary D. Powroznik, Eric S. Z. Andrew, Rodney C. Bergen, Lenard F. Boggio, John H. Bowles, David P. Bowra, Craig G. Bushell, Edward G. Byrd, W. John Dawson, A. R. Drinkwater, Darryl R. Eddy, John P. Fairchild, H. Harowitz, Thomas G. Jamieson, Rodney B. Johnston, John C. Kay, Patricia J. Lajoie, John E. Larsen, Ledford G. Lilley, Martin A. Linsley, Derek M. Melville, Robert A. Paterson, P. Pourdad, C. Douglas Proctor, Clayton G. Shultz, Bruce R. Sinclair, David R. Sinclair, Peter J. Speer, Roderick M. Wanless, Allan W. Neale, Henning E. Norgaard, Brian K. Pawluck, John D. Peters, D. H. Williams, Robert H. Bruce, J. Hap Wright, Elaine S. Sibson, Gary R. Stafford, Marcus A. Wide, Peter D. Leblanc, Hugh R. Tidby, Lawrence Cosman, R. Dale Urquhart, Peter Wilshaw, L. Glenn Wittrien, Charles M. Follett, James A. Kirby, Neville W. Ralph, Ronald J. Walsh, John M. Mulligan, David G. Arsenault C. Mary H. Best, Brian W. Cameron, Irwin W. Ellis, Ralph H. Green, J. Walter MacKinnon, Michael L. O’Brian and Coopers & Lybrand‐Chartered Accountants
Applicants
‐ and ‐
J.I. Dunn, G.T. Gaudette, D.W. Kempen, M.A. McEachen, National Trust Company, Royal Trust Corporation of Canada, DaimlerChrysler Canada Inc, Canada Trust Company and CIBC Mellon Trust Company
Respondents
‐ and ‐
Richter & Associés Inc. et al. and Fontainbleu Apartment Ltd. et al.
Interveners |
|
|
|
JUGEMENT
Les demandes d’autorisation d’appel des arrêts de la Cour d’appel du Québec (Montréal), numéro 500‐09‐017191‐065, datés du 6 décembre 2006 et du 8 janvier 2007, sont rejetées avec dépens en faveur des intimés.
|
|
JUDGMENT
The applications for leave to appeal from the judgments of the Court of Appeal of Quebec (Montréal), Number 500‐09‐017191‐065, dated December 6, 2006 and January 8, 2007, are dismissed with costs to the respondents. |
|
|
|
J.S.C.C.
J.C.S.C.